Ancelle della VisitazioneAncelle della VisitazioneSant’Agostino dice “Se questi e quelli sono arrivati alla santità perché non devo arrivare anch’io?”, sembra che la santità sia per altri. La santità è per tutti. Quindi tutti possiamo arrivare lassù, con buona volontà, coraggio e tutto quello che il Signore ci chiede.2 years fa
Ancelle della VisitazioneAncelle della Visitazione“Prepariamo per ascoltare, per apprendere tutto quello che è buono che bello da vivere quotidianamente”2 years fa

General Governance

The General Government of the Institute is composed of the Sister Major (General Superior) and four Councilors.
The Sister Major is the visible sign of Authority and Unity in the Congregation. Assisted by her Council, she has the power to exercise authority, according to common and proper law, over the entire Congregation, over all the houses and over all the Sisters (cf. CDC can. 622). She guides the Institute, animating the Sisters in their spiritual journey and keeping alive in them a deep and dynamic love for the Charism of the Visitation. She is assisted in this task by the four Councillors.
The Congregation of the Servants of the Visitation has the great gift of the presence of the Mother Foundress, who occupies a privileged place in the General Government: she is the custodian and excellent witness to the Charism of the Institute.
Currently, the Servants of the Visitation are present in eight countries (Brazil, Philippines, Madagascar, Poland, Kenya, Cameroon e Salomon Islands) on five continents. There are 151 members of the Institute distributed in 18 communities. The General House is located in Rome, but the heart of the Congregation is the Mother House in Santa Marinella, where the Mother Foundress and the General Government reside. Here is also the Shrine of St. Mary of the Visitation, which represents the sacred place from which the Charism, through the liturgical actions and the prayer of the community, radiates into the whole world, through the life and work of each Servant who travels the streets of the world in the footsteps of Mary, bringing, like Her, the joy of Salvation and Charity – Service.

Sister Maddalena Ergasti
Sister Major (General Superior )

Born in Rome on November 22, 1961, she made her first profession among the Servants of the Visitation on December 8, 1990. She was Vicar General from 2002 until 2014. Named Sister Major from 2014 to 2017. Elected Major Sister at the VI General Chapter in June 2017.

Sister Noemi Minicucci
First Councilor – Vicar General

Born in Terni on June 30, 1959, she made her first profession among the Servants of the Visitation on May 31, 1983. She was Delegate for Africa from 2008 until 2014. She was novitiate master in the Philippines and in the international novitiate in Kenya. Elected Vicar General at the VI General Chapter in June 2017.

Sister Cyprienne Razafy
Responsible for Formation

Born in Madagascar on September 16, 1974, she made her first profession among the Servants of the Visitation on December 8, 1996. She was novitiate teacher in Madagascar and Cameroun. Appointed General Councilor from 2014 to 2017. Elected General Councilor at the VI General Chapter in June 2017.

Sister Nazarena Salvagno
Councilor

Born in Grezzana (VR) on January 23, 1939, she made her first profession among the Daughters of St. Paul on June 30, 1963. She belongs to the Sisters of the “First Hour.” Appointed Vicar General from 2014 to 2017. Elected General Councilor at the VI General Chapter in June 2017.

Sister Rosalia Ferro
Councillor – General Bursar

Born in Vico Equense (NA) on March 15, 1959, she made her first profession among the Servants of the Visitation on May 31, 1983. General Councilor from 1990 to 2008. Appointed General Councilor from 2014 to 2017. Elected General Councilor at the VI General Chapter in June 2017.